Trinity Management Consultants Limited - CMMI providers Logo
Innovative CMMI Solutions
Trinity Management Consultants - A CMMI Institute Partner
  enquiry@trinity-cmmi.co.uk 
   
Worldwide Providers of CMMI Consultancy, CMMI Training and CMMI Appraisal Services.

Copyright and Usage


Ownership
Permission to use Material
Trademarks and Copyright
Privacy Policy
Use of emails
Links to other websites
Your rights
Policy changes
Use of Website Information
Cookies In Use on This Site

Please read these Terms of Use before using this site.

Ownership
This website is owned by Trinity Management Consultants Limited "(Trinity)".

Your use of the website is governed by the conditions set out below, which should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Statement. By viewing the pages of this site you acknowledge that you have read and agree to these Terms of Use.

If you experience problems with our website or have any comments, please email us.

Permission to use Material
This web site has been created by Trinity Management Consultants Limited using portions of the Technical Reports [“CMMI® for Acquisition, Version 1.3”, CMU/SEI-2010-TR-032, ESC-TR-2010-032, Copyright 2010 by Carnegie Mellon University, “CMMI® for Development, Version 1.3, CMU/SEI-2010-TR-033, ESC-TR-2010-033, Copyright 2010 by Carnegie Mellon University and “CMMI® forServices, Version 1.3,” CMU/SEI-2010-TR-034, ESCTR-2010-034, Copyright 2010 by Carnegie Mellon University], with special permission from the CMMI Institute.

ANY CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY,  SOFTWARE ENGINEERING INSTITUTE AND CMMI INSTITUTE MATERIAL CONTAINED HEREIN IS FURNISHED ON AN "AS-IS" BASIS.  CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY MAKES NO WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, AS TO ANY MATTER INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR PURPOSE OR MERCHANTABILITY, EXCLUSIVITY, OR RESULTS OBTAINED FROM USE OF THE MATERIAL. CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY DOES NOT MAKE ANY WARRANTY OF ANY KIND WITH RESPECT TO FREEDOM FROM PATENT, TRADEMARK, OR COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT.


Trademarks and Copyright
Trademarked names appear throughout this website and are property of their respective holders. The use of a term should not be regarded as affecting the validity of any trademark, registered trademark or trade name. Every effort has been made to ensure that all trademarks have been appropriately referred to within the website.

The "Trinity" marks and the "cmmi-courses.co.uk", trinity-cmmi.co.uk, cmmi-training.co.uk, trinity-online.net, trinity-online.co.uk and www.trinity.gb.com domain names (together the "Trinity Marks") are the property of Trinity. You agree not to copy, reproduce, upload, post, display or use in any way the Trinity Marks without the prior written permission of Trinity.

Copyright in any course notes, materials and teaching aids ("Course Materials") which will be made available to you if you register on a course with Trinity via this website belongs to Trinity or its licensors.

The use of all Course Materials is subject to the Terms and Conditions of Booking.

The following service marks and registered marks are used on this website:
Capability Maturity Model
CMM
CMMI
SCAMPISM
CMMI, CMM, and Capability Maturity Model are registered in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.
SCAMPI and IDEAL are service marks of Carnegie Mellon University.

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Trinity Management Consultants Limited ("Trinity"). It applies only to personal data as defined in Section 1 of the 1998 Data Protection Act ("personal information" or "information") and not other types of business or general information. This is information that enables you to be identified, such as your name, address and email address. The policy tells you who we are, how we collect personal information about you through this website, what we intend to use that information for, with whom we intend to share it, and how we keep it secure.

Trinity Management Consultants Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner responsible for the Data Protection and Freedom of Information Acts and we are committed to the protection of your privacy. All personal information given to us through this website will only be held and used in accordance with this policy and the Data Protection Act 1998. Please read this policy carefully. By accessing or using this website you are deemed to agree to the terms of this privacy policy, and if you do not agree with it, then you must not send us any personal information.

As a registered data controller, we are required to take appropriate technical measures to protect your personal information including making a regular backup of our system and data. We have security measures in place to make sure any personal information we collect is secure. All parties with access to your information are subject to confidentiality obligations. Even though we take appropriate technical steps to protect your security, you should remember that data transmission over the internet cannot always be guaranteed as 100% secure so you use the website at your own risk.

Further information about privacy and data protection issues including the online Register of Data Controllers can be found on the Information Commissioner´s website.

The information we collect during the registration process
When you register for a course with us, you (or the person registering for you) must tell us:
• your full name,
• your title,
• your business address (and correspondence address if different),
• your personal address if not a business booking,
• your primary telephone number,
• your email address.

Following registration via the website, we may request additional personal data from you in order to further support your training. You do not have to provide this information, but if you do not, you may not get the most out of your training.

When you give us information about another person, the other person must have agreed to let:
• us process all their personal data; and
• you receive any data protection notices for them.

When you send information for someone else, you are confirming that you have told them :
• which data they must give;
• which information is voluntary; and
• how they can access and, if necessary, correct the data we hold about them.

We may need to give your information to our service providers, agents, professional advisors and auditors and to your instructor(s). When you register on a course, we will tell you which of our approved learning providers will be delivering and supporting your learning. Following registration via the website, your tutor will be provided with your name, address (company or personal address as provided to us), and email address.

Information automatically collected and stored
We will not collect any personal information about you except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you e.g. if you request information from us or provide feedback on the website.

When personal information is collected, it may be used by us to corroborate your identity, to process and fulfil requests for information or help us to develop the website to make it more useful to you.

Use of emails
If you send us an email (e.g. to request information or provide feedback on website content), the information you provide will be used to help us gather the information requested and to respond to your message.

Trinity scans emails, using automated monitoring techniques, for malicious software and unsuitable material.

Links to other websites
We may refer to, or establish relations with, other companies, organisations and public bodies that will enable you to access their websites directly from ours. Each company, organisation or public body will operate its own policy regarding the use of cookies and collection and use of information. If you have any concerns regarding the way in which your data will be used, you are advised to read the Privacy Statement on the relevant website.

We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable websites which we think will be of interest and relevance to you. However, please note that such third party websites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such websites. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with the third party's use of your data, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites.

Your rights
Your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act, we will process personal data we hold about you in a fair and lawful manner and will keep it secure from unauthorised access by third parties.

Your personal data may have to be disclosed if we are required by law or as a result of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority.

Policy changes
Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted here and will take effect immediately.

Use of Website Information
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only and is subject to change without notice. Whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose.
Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. It is your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements and in no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arise out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.
You may download, view, copy, and print documents and graphics incorporated in these documents (the "Documents") from the Site subject to the following:
(a) the Documents may be used solely for personal, informational, non-commercial purposes; and
(b) the Documents may not be modified or altered in any way.

Except where your use constitutes "fair use" under copyright law, you may not otherwise use, download, upload, copy, print, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, post, transmit, or distribute any information from this website in whole or in part without the express written authorisation of Trinity.

Any use of Trinity's Materials not expressly permitted in this copyright notice, which forms part of these Terms of Use, is strictly prohibited and will constitute an infringement of the copyright and other intellectual property rights of Trinity, or in the case of material licensed to Trinity, the owner of such materials.
Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Trinity. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information; we have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Trinity's prior written consent.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Trinity takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

You agree not to delete, change or modify in any way this copyright Notice on this Website.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.


Cookies In Use on This Site

Cookies and how they Benefit You


Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

Make our website work as you'd expect
Improve the speed/security of the site
Continuously improve our website for you
Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
Pass data to advertising networks
Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below:

Granting us permission to use cookies
If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you accept our use of cookies. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site this may mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our Cookies
We use cookies to make our website work including:
Cookie driven menus

Third party functions
Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies
We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called analytics programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our's and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

If you have concerns of cookies relating to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.


Updated December 2013